Privacy

Collection and Protection of Personal Information

Collection, use, disclosure and retention of information on www.och-lco.ca complies with provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.  Access to personal information is limited to those employees who need access in order to perform their assigned duties.  Personal Information collected by Ottawa Community Housing (OCH) is used to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected or for a use consistent with that purpose.

OCH does not disclose your personal information except as authorized or required by law. We keep the information only for the length of time necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected.

When you voluntarily send us electronic mail or complete an electronic form that includes identifying information about you, we will keep a record of this information so that we can respond to you.

When you visit och-lco.ca, our web server automatically collects a limited amount of information essential for the operation and security of our website. Some of this information (e.g. browser type) does not identify who you are, while other information, such as your Internet domain name or IP address may identify you. The extent of personal identification depends, in large part, on your Internet Service Provider.

Some websites may distribute small pieces of information (called “cookies”) to web browsers to assist you when you return to specific areas on the site. If you have concerns about this, you can change your web browser to not accept cookies or to display warning messages.

Print Friendly